Go To The Firm

Advocates & Solicitors

DISCLAIMER

Chee Yuen & Co’s website (the “Website”) and its contents are intended for information purposes only.

Nothing in the Website is to be treated as legal advice for any matter whatsoever.

Nothing in this Website shall constitute or create a solicitor-client relationship between the reader and Chee Yuen & Co (which term shall include any employee, servant or agent thereof). Readers should seek formal legal advice, if such is required.

No client or reader should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information contained in the Website. Chee Yuen & Co does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any harm or loss arising from accessing or relying on information contained in this Website.

Chee Yuen & Co expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, all liability in any form whatsoever with respect to acts or omissions made by clients or readers arising from the use of the Website.

The Website may contain links to external websites and external websites may link to the Website. Chee Yuen & Co is not responsible for the content or operation of any such external sites.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the content on the Website. However, Chee Yuen & Co cannot warrant the accuracy of any information found in this website or any other websites linked to our website or reproduced with permission from other parties. Where content is reproduced from elsewhere, copyright remains with their respective owners.

Privacy Notice

The following paragraphs explain how your personal data will be treated. This policy may be updated from time to time.

How we handle your personal data​

We may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing legal services and/or in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our affiliated entities, third party service providers and agents, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we are dealing on your behalf, any necessary governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party.

 

Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Cookies on this website

We may use third party cookies on this website. By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

 

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device. For example, cookies from sharethis.com are used to allow you to send a page from our website to your social media account such as Facebook or Twitter. Cookies from Google and YouTube are also used. The YouTube cookie is set on pages that contain YouTube videos. These third party cookies are not under our control. For further information about their use, see sharethis.comwww.google.com and www.youtube.com.

 

You can learn about cookies and what they do at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

IP address

When you visit our website our server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It enables us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site. We do this so we can evaluate and improve our site.

Security

As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

How to access and correct your personal data

If you wish to:                                 

  1. 1. apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  2. 2. request for your personal data to be updated or corrected; or
  3. 3. withdraw consent to use or disclose the personal data we hold about you,
  4.  
  5. please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@cheeyuenlawyers.com. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

Contact Imformation

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

D-13-07, Menara SuezCap 1, KL Gateway, No.2, Jalan Kerinchi, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

T: 1700-81-8331 (Malaysia)  /  +603-2389-4555 (International)

Fax: +603-7932-0881

E:  info@cheeyuenlawyers.com.

© Copyright 2020 Chee Yuen & Co. All rights reserved.